|
Safflower |
|
 |
|
Scientific classification |
|
Kingdom: |
Plantae |
|
Division: |
Magnoliophyta |
|
Class: |
Magnoliopsida |
|
Order: |
Asterales |
|
Family: |
Asteraceae |
|
Genus: |
Carthamus |
|
Species: |
C. tinctorius |
|
|
Binomial name |
|
Carthamus tinctorius
(Mohler, Roth, Schmidt & Boudreaux, 1967) |
SAFFLOWER [safflower]
Eurasian thistlelike herb ( Carthamus tinctorius ) of the family
Asteraceae ( aster family). Safflower, or false saffron, has long
been cultivated in S Asia and Egypt for food and medicine and as a
costly but inferior substitute for the true saffron dye. In the
United States, where it is sometimes called American saffron, it is
more important as the source of safflower oil, which has recently
come into wide use as a cooking oil. Safflower is classified in the
division Magnoliophyta , class Magnoliopsida, order Asterales,
family Asteraceae.
Overview:
Safflower is a
broadleaf, annual oilseed crop primarily adapted to grow in the
western Great Plains. In the same family as sunflower, it is a
thistle-like plant with a strong central branch stem and a varying
number of branches. Each branch usually has one to five flower heads
and each of those heads contains seeds. Safflower has a
taproot system that can penetrate to depths of eight to feet,
making it more tolerant to drought than small grains.
Traditionally,
safflower was grown for the flowers that were used in making red and
yellow dyes for clothing and food preparation. Today, safflower
provides three main products: oil, meal, and birdseed. Prior to the
1960s in the United States, the oil was used mostly as a base for
superior quality paints. It is still used in paints and varnishes
because of its non-yellowing characteristic. More recently it has
also been used in infant formulas, cosmetics, and salad and cooking
oils. Safflower meal is about 24 percent protein and high in fiber
and is used as a protein supplement for livestock and poultry feed.
Whole safflower seeds are used in the birdseed industry.
Two types of safflower
oil with corresponding types of safflower varieties exist: those
high in monounsaturated fatty acid (oleic) and those high in
polyunsaturated fatty acid (linoleic). The safflower varieties that
are high in oleic oil are used as a heat stable cooking oil to fry
such food items as french fries, chips and other snack items and are
also used in cosmetics, food coatings, and infant food formulations.
The oil in linoleic safflower contains nearly percent linoleic
acid and is used primarily for edible oil products such as salad
oils and soft margarines.
There is a considerable
health food market for safflower oil. High oleic safflower oil is
lower in saturates and higher in monounsaturates than olive oil and
is beneficial in preventing coronary artery disease. Also,
monounsaturates such as oleic safflower oil tend to lower blood
levels of LDL (“bad” cholesterol) without affecting HDL (“good”
cholesterol). Polyunsaturated fats, such as linoleic acids, are
associated with lowering blood cholesterol. Both types of oil are
considered “high quality” edible oil and public awareness about this
health topic has made safflower an important crop for vegetable oil.
More than
countries grow safflower, but over half is produced in India mainly
for the domestic vegetable oil market. Most of the remainder of
production is comprised of the United States, Mexico, Ethiopia,
Argentina and Australia. California, which exports much of its oil
to Japan, grows approximately percent of the U.S. safflower production while the
remaining domestic production is in North Dakota, Montana, South
Dakota, Idaho, Colorado and Arizona.
Safflower gives options
to farmers in a dryland crop rotation with respect to weed and
disease control and in using soil moisture available to its deep
taproot. It is most often grown in rotation with small grains or on
fallow. In areas of wheat production, safflower is also a feasible
option because it uses the same equipment as wheat. The crop usually
needs days to mature. A contract is recommended as a safe
way to market safflower seed.
I. History:
Safflower (Carthamus
tinctorius L.) is an annual, broadleaf oilseed crop adapted chiefly
to the small-grain production areas of the western Great Plains.
Evaluations of safflower in the Great Plains states began in 1925,
but the seed had an oil content that was too low for profitable oil
extraction. In the following years the Nebraska Agricultural
Experiment Station developed varieties with about oil compared
to older varieties with less than
Commercial production
became concentrated in western Nebraska and eastern Colorado, but is
now located in several Western states and Canadian Prairie
provinces. California grows approximately of the safflower in
the U.S.A., while North Dakota and Montana, grow most of the
remaining domestic production. South Dakota, Idaho, Colorado, and
Arizona also produce safflower, but with much smaller acreages.
There are two types of
safflower varieties, the type that produces oil which is high in
monounsaturated fatty acids (oleic acid), and those with high
concentrations of polyunsaturated fatty acids (linoleic acid).
Either type of safflower raised in the Northern Great Plains is very
low in saturated fatty acids when compared to other vegetable oils.
Only the linoleic safflower is being grown commercially in the Upper
Midwest. Varieties with a high content of oleic acid may soon be
grown more widely.
Safflower was
originally grown for the flowers that were used in making red and
yellow dyes for clothing and food preparation. Today this crop
supplies oil, meal, birdseed, and foots (residue from oil
processing) for the food and industrial products markets, although
this crop is now primarily grown for the oil.
The oil in linoleic
safflower contains nearly linoleic acid, which is considerably
higher than corn, soybean, cottonseed, peanut or olive oils. This
type of safflower is used primarily for edible oil products such as
salad oils and soft margarines. Researchers disagree on whether oils
high in polyunsaturated acids, like linoleic acid, help decrease
blood cholesterol and the related heart and circulatory problems.
Nonetheless, it is considered a "high quality" edible oil and public
concern about this topic made safflower an important crop for
vegetable oil.
Varieties that are
high in oleic acid may serve as a heat-stable, but expensive cooking
oil used to fry potato chips and french fries. As an industrial oil,
it is considered a drying or semidrying oil that is used in
manufacturing paints and other surface coatings. The oil is light in
color and will not yellow with aging, hence it is used in white and
light-colored paints. This oil can also be used as a diesel fuel
substitute, but like most vegetable oils, is currently too expensive
for this use.
The meal that remains
after oil extraction is used as a protein supplement for livestock.
The meal usually contains about 24% protein and much fiber.
Decorticated meal (most of hulls removed) has about 40% protein with
a reduced fiber content. Foots are used to manufacture soap. The
birdseed industry buys a small portion of the seed production. Sheep
and cattle can graze succulent safflower and stubble fields after
harvest.
Safflower oil is from
safflower plant that is native to Mediterranean countries. It is
obtained by pressing or solvent extraction. Safflower has one of the
highest linoleic acid contents of all oils. A mono-unsaturated
oil similar to Olive. Extremely low in saturated fats. Also commonly
used in cosmetics and body oils. Oleic Safflower is produced by
using a hybrid Safflower Seed that has an inherent greater oleic
fatty acid, than linoleic. Since oleic is much less subject to
oxidation than the linoleic acid, this is much more stable. The
moisture content of human skin is proportional to the content of
essential unsaturated fatty acids. Wonderfully moisturizing.
Safflower is recommended for use in skin care products and massage.
It's shelf life is up to one year.
Used often in massage
oils and as a carrier for essential oils. Can be useful blended with
any. Spreads easily and is suitable for all skin types. Safflower is
expressed from safflower seeds. It has one of the highest linoleic
acid contents of all known . Safflower has superior skin
compatibility and increases the moisture content of the skin (skin
hydration is proportional to the level of linoleic acid in the
skin).
INTRODUCTION:
1.
Background
Safflower, Carthamus
tinctorius L. is a member of the family Compositae or Asteraceae,
cultivated mainly for its seeds, which yield edible oil.
Traditionally, the crop was grown for its flowers, used for coloring
and flavoring foods and making dyes. The medicinal uses of flower in
China have become known to the rest of the world in last few years
rekindling the interest in this crop. Some of the various uses of
safflower have been listed in Table 1.
Table 1: Safflower uses
|
Plant part |
Product |
Uses |
|
(1) Seed |
i) Quality
edible oil containing polyunsaturated fats
ii) Meal
left after oil extraction |
Associated
with lowering of blood cholesterol
Used as
animal feed |
|
(2)
Flowers |
i) Natural
food and cosmetic coloring (Carthamin dye)
ii)Dyes (Carthamidin
and carthamin)
iii)
Medicines |
Gives
yellow to bright orange color to food products and
cosmetics such as lipsticks
Give
crimson, rose, pink or light pink color to cotton yarn
Extract of
florets contains nutrients and is used in treatment of
many illnesses such as menstrual problems,
cardiovascular disease and pain and swelling associated
with trauma as well as in tonic tea |
|
(3) Whole
plant |
i) Tender
shoots and thinnings or nippings
ii) Dried
stalk or straw |
Used for
preparing a nutritious vegetable
Used as a
fodder similar to cereal straw or as fuel for biomass
gasifiers to produce energy and char for soil
conditioning |
Table 3. Nutritional composition of flowers of safflower variety
NARI-6 and hybrid NARI-NH-1:
|
Nutritive
parameters |
NARI-6 |
NARI-NH-1 |
|
Total sugar, %
by wt.
Protein, % by
wt.
Potassium, mg
%
Calcium, mg %
Magnesium, mg
%
Iron, mg %
Sodium, mg %
Manganese, mg
%
Zinc, mg %
Copper, mg %
|
7.36
12.86
3992.00
558.00
207.00
55.10
1043.00
4.34
2.88
4.73 |
11.81
10.40
3264.00
708.00
142.00
42.50
17.00
4.70
2.60
1.10 |
Safflower is a highly
branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual, usually with many long
sharp spines on the leaves.tall with
globular flower heads (capitula) and commonly, brilliant yellow,
orange or red flowers which bloom in July. Each branch will usually
have from one to five flower heads containing 15 to 20 seeds per
head. Safflower has a strong taproot which enables it to thrive in
dry climates, but the plant is very susceptible to frost injury from
stem elongation to maturity.
Traditionally, the
crop was grown for its flowers, used for colouring and flavouring
foods and making red and yellow dyes, especially before cheaper
aniline dyes became available, and in medicines. For the last fifty
years or so, the plant has been cultivated mainly for the vegetable
oil extracted from its seeds.
Safflower oil is
flavorless and colorless, and nutritionally similar to sunflower
oil. It is used mainly as a cooking oil, in salad dressing, and for
the production of margarine. It may also be taken as a nutritional
supplement. INCI nomenclature is Carthamus tinctorius
There are two types of
safflower that produce different kinds of oil: one high in
monounsaturated fatty acid (oleic acid) and the other high in
polyunsaturated fatty acid (linoleic acid). Currently the
predominant oil market is for the former, which is lower in
saturates and higher in monounsaturates than olive oil, for example.
Safflower oil is also
used in painting in the place of linseed oil, particularly with
white, as it does not have the yellow tint which linseed oil
possesses.
Safflower is one of
humanity's oldest crops, but is a minor crop today, with about
600,000 t being produced commercially in more than sixty countries
worldwide. India, United States, and Mexico are the leading
producers, with Ethiopia, Kazakhstan, China, Argentina and Australia
accounting for most of the remainder.

|
Chemical Formula: C27H50O6 |
Oil Quality:
Safflower is thought
to be one of the highest quality vegetable oils. To understand why
this is so, some understanding of oil quality is required. Oils
(which are liquid at room temperature), and fats (which are solid at
room temperature) are composed of chains of carbon atoms (fatty
acids) of varying length, combined with glycerol. The carbon atoms
that form the backbone of these fatty acids can form four chemical
bonds, including bonds with other carbon atoms. Oils and fats are
"saturated" if all the bonds between carbon atoms in the carbon atom
chain are single bonds (C-C-C). They are "unsaturated" if one or
more of the carbon atom pairs share a double bond (C-C=C-C).
Many fatty acids have
names. Two of the most important ones are oleic acid and linoleic
acid. Oleic acids are "monounsaturated," meaning that they have one
pair of carbon atoms among the 18 making up the carbon chain that
share a double bond (denominated 18:1). Linoleic acid (18:2) is
"polyunsaturated," meaning that there are in this case two pairs of
carbon atoms in the carbon chain that share a bond. The iodine
number quantifies the degree of unsaturation of the total fatty
acids in an oil. A high number means less saturation. That is why
linoleic types have a higher iodine number than oleic types of
safflower.
"Hydrogenated" oils
become fats by the catalytic conversion of unsaturated fatty acids
to saturated fatty acids through the substitution of hydrogen-carbon
bonds for carbon-carbon bonds. Butter, an animal fat, is composed
primarily of short chain fatty acids (less than 14 carbon atoms in a
row: <C14), which are mostly saturated fatty acids. Because of the
high degree of saturation, butter and other compounds with
predominantly short chain fatty acids naturally are solid at most
ambient temperatures. In contrast, unsaturated vegetable oils have a
bend or crook in the base carbon chain where the double bond occurs
(cis-unsaturated fatty acids). These bends or crooks tend to keep
the fatty acid molecules from lying closely together and the
compounds remain liquid at ambient temperatures. To make margarine
from vegetable oils, the fatty acids have to be modified to allow
them to solidify. When vegetable oils are hydrogenated, some
unsaturated bonds remain, but the geometry of the unsaturated
carbon-carbon bonds in the carbon chains is changed (from "cis" to
"trans"). Trans fatty acids can lie parallel to each other, allowing
the oils to act like fats and become solid at lower temperatures.
The only essential
fatty acid in human nutrition (the one that the human body needs but
cannot make from other precursors) is linoleic. Some nutritionists
also believe that the omega-3 fatty acids are essential. Beyond
these, the nutritional value of oils becomes a controversial and
ever-changing subject1. Currently, the consumption of unsaturated
oils (particularly those with oleic fatty acids) is thought to be
healthier than the consumption of mostly saturated fats,
particularly those that also contain some trans-unsaturated
carbon-carbon bonds.
Many of the
characteristics noted for sunflower also apply to safflower, which
is another species of the Asteraceae (sunflower family). Like
sunflower oil, safflower oil is polyunsaturated and therefore is
useful in lessening the threat of human arteriosclerosis. It is also
an annual crop, usually less than one meter tall, and it can be
mechanically harvested. Forms up to two meters in height are common
in the Turko-Afghanistan region.
Safflower is native to
the Old World, and the genus occurs naturally in the Mediterranean
region, northeastern Africa, and southwestern Asia to India. There
are positively identified archaeological records of safflower from
4000-year-old Egyptian tombs, including a find of single safflower
flowers wrapped in willow leaves that were placed with a mummy from
the 18th Dynasty (ca. 1600 B.C.). The flowers of Carthamus are pale
yellow to red-orange, tubular disk florets; there are no ray florets
in this thistle-like head. Since ancient times, orange pigments have
been obtained from safflower. In fact, the name safflower may be
derived from another plant, saffron (Crocus sativus), which was a
precious and very expensive yellowish dye obtained from the stigmas
of freshly opened flowers. The name Carthamus is the latinized form
of the Arabic word quartum or gurtum, which refers to the pigment
color. The corolla as a water-soluble yellow dye (carthamidin, an
anthocyanin) and a water-insoluble orange-red dye (carthamin), which
is readily soluble in an alkaline solution. Dyes were produced from
fresh flowers, which were collected during morning shade and dried
on muslin trays before storing in tins. Other methods of producing
safflower dyes included collecting the heads of flowers before they
faded on the plant and removing the yellow corollas. The yellow dye
could be extracted by washing the corollas for three to four days in
acidified water, which made the pigment dissolve.
Safflower oil is a
drying oil that is used in white and light-colored oil-based paints
instead of linseed oil, because it does not yellow with age like
similar oils rich in linoleic or oleic acid (depending on cultivar).
Safflower was used as a substitute for more precious oils. Likewise,
safflower pigment was used as a substitute for or an adulterant of
saffron, e.g., as a coloring agent in cheeses. Safflower was
particularly important as an oil and pigment in southern Asia (Iran,
Afghanistan, and India), and early carpets from these regions used
safflower dye. Safflower arrived in China relatively late (200-300
A.D. according to current records), and the dyes became important
there. In China safflower oil was considered inferior to sesame oil
but nonetheless is mixed with sesame and cottonseed oil in the
preparation of Japanese tempura. The Japanese cosmetic beni is also
made from safflower, and French chalk was mixed with safflower to
make a cosmetic. In India and Afghanistan, saffron rice is made with
safflower, which gives it an interesting orange color. Moreover,
over the centuries safflower has been used commonly in potions and
folk medicines throughout the Old World.
Safflower cultivation
is now widespread, and one can see many fields of these plants in
dry areas of the southwestern United States, such as in California
and Arizona, because this species is fairly drought resistant and
salt tolerant. Each plant forms one to two dozen heads of flowers,
which are quickly converted into full heads of fruits (again,
achenes), because the flowers are self-compatible and
self-pollinated. Presence of honey bees can increase production. Oil
content of the achenes is frequently 30-45%, and protein content can
be as high as. After the oil is expressed, safflower seedcake
can often be used for livestock feed, and the remaining plant, if
not too spiny, can be used for green fodder or silage. |